CLUB WINNERS OF THE YEAR

Each year, at the club's Christmas party, we reflect on the outstanding efforts of all of our members, and award trophies to those who have achieved an exceptional amount that year - not just being able to run really fast (although that in itself is an amazing achievement) but those who go above and beyond being just members of the Norwich Road Runners. Whether it is dedicating their time and resource towards bettering the club, its members, races or events, helping to marshal at various events, coaching members of the club, be welcoming towards new members, representing the club at races - or just generally being a fantastic representation of the best of the club.

Those listed below are all of the above, and more! 

Depending on the arrangements that year, winners are either voted for exclusively by the management committee, or via a general ballot amongst members. The Outstanding Achievement Awards always remains with the management committee.

club Winners

Female Newcomer of the Year

2018 - Suzy Hill

2017 - Alicia Lacey

2016 - Natalie Cant

2015 - Victoria Utting

2014 - Louise Grinsdale

2013 - Claire Smith

2012 - Jane Stafford

2011 - Alice Birdsall

2010 - Philippa Rudd

2009 - Sharon Armes

2008 - Rachel Leathwood

2007 - Mandy Fulton

2006 - Beatriz Lucas

2005 - Cathy Pigging

2004 - Alexandra Smith

2003 - Mhairi Claxton

2002 - Elies Mann

2001 - Lynda Moore

2000 - Tahrs Ait-Ali

1999 - 

1998 - 

1997 - N Brook

1996 - K Easter

1995 - 

Senior Female of the Year

2018 - Alicia Lacey

2017 - Lucy Ring

2016 - Tabitha Keeble

2015 - Amy Beck

2014 - Julia Williams

2013 - Rachel Gillings

2012 - Cat Ricketts

2011 - Anna Kirkham

2010 - Rachael Leathwood

2009 - Emma Appleton

2008 - Caroline Tayler

2007 - Elies Mann

Veteran Female of the Year

2018 - Deborah English

2017 - Wendy Smith

2016 - Stacey Harper

2015 - Catherine Henery

2014 - Samantha Reddy

2013 - Sharon Bardwell

2012 - Alexandra Smith

2011 - Jo Godwin

2010 - Lisa Godwin

2009 - Marie Clark

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year


2017 - Simon Wright

2016 - Ashley Hobbs

2015 - Andy Palmer

2014 - Alec Francis

2013 - Simon English

2012 - Paul Blazey

2011 - Steve Ely

2010 - Charles Allen

2009 - Neil Clark

2008 - Richard High

2007 - J P Fulton

2006 - Josh Brighty

2001 - Brian Moore

1999 - Ivan Coleman

1998 - Adrian Grand

1997 - N Brook

1996

1995 - David Birch

1994

1993 - D Devine

1992 - P Harrison

Senior Male of the Year

2018 - John Hudson

2017 - Daniel Middleton

2016 - Nick Gurney

2015 - Richard Johnson

2014 - Josh Brighty

2013 - Nick Gurney

2012 - Daniel Middleton

2011 -

2010 - Mark Betts

2009 - Steve Gibbs

2008 - Andrew Bunn

2007 - Roddy McGregor

2006 - Paul Smith

2005 - Mark Collinson

2004 - Peter Tuttle

2003 - Tim Rowe

2002 - Goy Roper

Veteran Male of the Year

2018 - Marc Coles

2017 - Chris Bullock

2016 - Mark Garrett

2015 - Simon English

2014 - Alex Gaunt

2013 - Stephen Moseley

2012 - Kevin Mace

2011 - Tim Topper

2010 - Keith Brighty

Ooutstanding achievement Award

2018 - Colin Weller

2017 - David Allen and Lucy Spinks

2016 - Alex Gaunt and Mandy Foyster

2015 - Danny Bond

2014 - Bill Griffin