Wroxham 5k Series Race 3

At last. The Sun

Thankfully the last of the Wroxham 5K series was run on a beautiful  evening to make up for poor wearer on the second race. 820 runners entered the race that also included Norwich Road Runners acting as pacers. This helped many to record Personal bests  on a good racing evening. Included in that list of PB.s was  City of Norwich AC athlete Nick Earl who was first male home in a blistering time of 00:14:37. First Female home was Jo Andrews of Bungay Black Dog running club in 00:17:36

Filling the 2nd and third spots in the male catgeory were  Scott Greeves of (CoNAC)  in a time of 00:15:03 and Raphael De Bonnieres (Athletic Club Tassin) in 00:15:04.

Samantha Lines of Waveney Valley took  the female second place with a time of 00:17:38 closely followed by a junior runner from  North Norfolk Harriers, Hattie Reynolds (00:17:46)


Other Category winners-male

MO

1. Jack White 00:15:25.6 (City of Norwich AC)

2. Matthew Jeffries 00:15:39.5 (Waveney Valley AC)

3. Tyler Bilyard 00:15:50.0 (Great Yarmouth & District AC)

M40-44

1. Dominic Blake 00:16:08.6 (Reepham Runners)

2. Neil Adams 00:16:16.4 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)

3. Matthew Thrower 00:17:22.9 (Renegade Runners)

M45-49

1. Lawrence Wade 00:16:45.7 (City of Norwich AC)

2. Tony Mccallum 00:17:14.8

3. Matt Stone 00:17:23.9 (Bure Valley Harriers)

M50-54

1. Steven Carruthers 00:18:05.4 (Waveney Valley AC)

2. Jonathan Baxter 00:18:06.6 (City of Norwich AC)

3. Tony Witmond 00:18:08.0 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)

M55-59

M55-59

1. John Moore 00:17:30.1 (Norfolk Gazelles RC)

2. Peter Shackleton 00:18:47.9

3. Kevin Vaughan 00:19:02.9 (Thetford AC)

M60-64

1. Robert Cheverton 00:18:22.7 (Lowestoft Road Runners)

2. Nigel Lambert 00:19:31.7 (Wymondham AC)

3. Nicholas Eley 00:19:44.9 (Coltishall Jaguars RC)

M65-69

1. Michael Persich 00:23:06.2

2. Graham Cox 00:23:29.5 (Bure Valley Harriers)

3. Howard Tully 00:23:34.5



M70

1. Kenneth Bowman 00:20:42.4 (Coltishall Jaguars RC)

2. Neil Anderton 00:23:55.7 (Dereham Runners AC)

3. Sam Weller 00:25:21.9 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)


Other Category winners-female

FU40

1. Charlotte Neale 00:17:48.7 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)

2. Juliette Watkinson 00:18:14.9 (Wymondham AC)

3. Autumn Hales 00:18:36.7 (Bure Valley Harriers)

F40-44

1. Louise Paterson 00:20:54.1 (Bure Valley Harriers)

2. Sarah Stubbs 00:21:22.6 (City of Norwich AC)

3. Eleanor Stevens 00:21:57.9 (City of Norwich AC)

F45-49

1. Caroline Houghton 00:19:45.9 (Norwich Road Runners)

2. Sabina Spence 00:20:42.9 (Bure Valley Harriers)

3. Vicky Quantrill 00:20:54.7 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

F50-54

1. Louise Hurr 00:20:49.4 (Norfolk Gazelles RC)

2. Elly Young 00:21:03.5 (Coltishall Jaguars RC)

3. Lucy Campbell 00:22:33.5 (Norfolk Harriers)

F50-59

1. Catherine Henery 00:21:03.6 (City of Norwich AC)

2. Dianne Bird 00:24:02.7

3. Helen Hagon 00:24:27.1 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)

F60-64

1. Anne Ellen 00:22:15.7 (Norfolk Gazelles RC)

2. Gail Hardingham 00:23:42.7 (Bure Valley Harriers)

3. Bobbie Sauerzapf 00:26:19.5 (Bungay Black Dog RC)

F65-69

1. Jane King 00:26:13.5

2. Anne Graveling 00:26:23.6

3. Heather Hollister 00:26:43.5

F70+

1. Elizabeth Letzer 00:28:07.4 (North Norfolk Beach Runners)

2. Jennifer Burfoot 00:28:36.0 (Norfolk Gazelles RC)

3. Eva Osborne 00:28:54.8 (Wymondham AC)

team results

MU40

City of Norwich AC 1 (00:45:05.9)

00:14:37.1 Nick Earl

00:15:03.2 Scott Greeves

00:15:25.6 Jack White

City of Norwich AC 2 (00:49:31.2)

00:16:14.0 Sam Todd

00:16:31.7 Sam Kenmore

00:16:45.6 Will Simm

Wymondham AC 1 (00:50:47.3)

00:16:21.4 David Roy

00:16:35.9 Kirk Bagge

00:17:50.1 Nick Kent

North Norfolk Beach Runners 1 (00:51:26.8)

00:16:46.6 Finlay Swanson

00:17:14.9 James Warner Smith

00:17:25.3 Chris Parker

M40+

Norwich Road Runners 1 (00:52:23.9)

00:17:25.0 Marc Coles

00:17:26.2 Alastair Leckie

00:17:32.8 Marc Evans

City of Norwich AC 1 (00:52:25.3)

00:16:45.7 Lawrence Wade

00:17:33.0 Glen Richardson

00:18:06.6 Jonathan Baxter

North Norfolk Beach Runners 1 (00:53:24.9)

00:16:16.4 Neil Adams

00:18:08.0 Tony Witmond

00:19:00.6 Dean Howard

Norwich Road Runners 2 (00:53:33.2)

00:17:33.9 Mat Porter

00:17:53.5 Chris Bullock

00:18:05.9 David Houghton

FU40

Wymondham AC 1 (00:58:16.4)

00:18:14.9 

Juliette Watkinson

00:19:38.4 Lucy Tyler

00:20:23.2 Claire Kent

Norwich Road Runners 1 (00:58:45.1)

00:18:58.9 Jessica Behan

00:18:59.4 Alicia Lacey

00:20:46.9 Becky Willett

Bure Valley Harriers 1 (01:00:05.7)

00:18:36.7 Autumn Hales

00:20:17.3 Amy Balaam

00:21:11.9 Hannah Stone

North Norfolk Beach Runners 1 (01:01:06.3)

00:17:48.7 Charlotte Neale

00:21:32.4 Caroline Dickens

00:21:45.3 Natalie Drake

F40+

Norwich Road Runners 1 (01:04:10.2)

00:19:45.9 Caroline Houghton

00:22:04.2 Kelly Parry

00:22:20.2 Nicola Hill

City of Norwich AC 1 (01:04:24.0)

00:21:03.6 Catherine Henery

00:21:22.6 Sarah Stubbs

00:21:57.9 Eleanor Stevens

Coltishall Jaguars RC 1 (01:04:46.6)


00:21:03.5 Elly Young

00:21:31.9 Vicky Tovell

00:22:11.3 Sonja White

Bure Valley Harriers 1 (01:05:19.6)

00:20:42.9 Sabina Spence

00:20:54.1 Louise Paterson

00:23:42.7 Gail Hardingham