Club Records

Any fully paid member of the cub can submit a club record - providing they entered the race as a Norwich Road Runner. The person needs to submit, via email, their club record  to committee@norwichroadrunners.com no later than three months after the date of the race the record was achieved in. Any claims received after this deadline will not be eligible. The committee will then verify the claim and if it stands will be added to the club records and announced at the next club meeting. 

Club Records- Men

5K

5 Mile

5 Mile

Junior Male :16:40 Ben Russell

Peterborough 08/03/09

Senior Male :15:25 Derek Fiske

Wroxham 5k 27/08/98

Male V40 15:52 Tim Topper Wroxham 5k 16/05/12

Male V50 17:38 Kevin Youngs

Wroxham 5k 20/06/02

Male V60 18:54 Martin Yeomans

Norwich 19/03/11

5 Mile

5 Mile

5 Mile

Junior Male 27:45 Ben Russell

Yarmouth 22/04/09

Senior Male 24:38 Richard Sales

Yarmouth 5 Mile 27/04/94

Male V40 26:41 Mick Powell Worstead 5 09/89

Male V50 28:57 Mick Powell

Yarmouth 5 06/00

Male V60 30:51 Martin Yeomans

Yarmouth 5 20/04/11

10K

5 Mile

10 Mile

Junior Male 34:22 

Adrian Fordham

Lowestoft 15/05/91

Senior Male 30:38 Richard Sales

NRR 24/09/95

Male V40 33:24 Tim Topper

Breckland 07/05/12

Male V50 36:31 Mick Powell

Mid Week 08/00

Male V60 39:10 Martin Yeomans

Frettenham 27/03/11

10 Mile

Half Marathon

10 Mile

 Junior Male 59:27 Simon Millett

Beccles 17/12/06


Senior Male 50:40 Richard Sales

Breckland 27/03/94


Male V40 55:57 Tim Topper

Dereham 10 13/05/12


Male V50 59:31 Mick Powell

Dereham 28/05/00


Male V60 65:38 Martin Yeomans

Dereham 10 15/05/11

Half Marathon

Half Marathon

Half Marathon

 Junior Male 1:18:28 Ben Russell

Broadland Half 5/03/09


Senior Male 1:07:25 Richard Sales

Great East 14/05/95


Male V401 :14:04 Tim Topper

Prague 31/03/2012


Male V50 1:19:26 Mick Powell

Hastings 03/99


Male V60 1:28:43 Martin Yeomans

Norwich Half 13/03/11

15 Mile

Half Marathon

Half Marathon

Senior Male  1:20:50 Richard Sales

Diss 09/91


Male  V40 1.28.09 Simon English 

Folksworth 15 19th Jan 2020


Male V50 1:35:32 David Jacques

Ipswich

20 Mile

Marathon

Marathon

Junior Male 2:11:52 Adrian Fordham Stafford 17/03/91

Senior Male 1:50:00 Richard Sales

Wymondham

Male V40  2:01:14 Mick Powell

Wymondham 20 24/03/91

Male V50 2:00:12 Mick Powell

Bury 03/00

Male V60 2:49:51 Mark Tayler

Wymondham 20 22/03/15

Marathon

Marathon

Marathon

Senior Male 2:28:00 Richard Sales

Reims 10/95

Male V40  2:41:58 Ray Lindsay

London Marathon 16/04/00

Male V50 2:46:54 Mick Powell

London Marathon 04/99

Male V60 3:59:14 Mark Tayler

Detroit Marathon 08/13

CLUB RECORDS- woMEN

5k

5 Mile

5 Mile

Junior Female 21:45 Hannah Colby Wroxham 5k 15/05/19

Senior Female 18:39 Jessica Behan Wroxham 5k 15/05/19

Female V35 17:48 Jane Clarke

Wroxham 5k 28/06/01

Female V45 18:54 Tracey Curl

Tibenham 26/09/09

Female V55 22:05 Alison Stewart

Wroxham 17/06/15

5 Mile

5 Mile

5 Mile

Junior Female 36:29  Rachel Miller

Midweek 08/93

Senior Female  30:40 Emma Coombs

 Worstead 5 28/07/06

Female V35  30:55 Tracey Curl

Yarmouth 5 /04

Female V45  31:32 Tracey Curl

Yarmouth 5 14/04/10

Female V55  42:26 Alma Simmonds 

Ipswich 05/99

10k

5 Mile

10 Mile

Junior Female 46:42 Rachel Miller

MidWeek 08/92

Senior Female 39:24 Emma Coombs

Lowestoft 16/10/05

Female V35 38:04 Tracey Curl

Bungay 09/04/04

Female V45 38:52 Tracey Curl

Martlesham 11/10/09

Female V55  47:18 Alison Stewart

Valentines 19/02/17

10 Mile

Half Marathon

10 Mile

Junior Female 1:24:00 Rachel Miller

Wymondham 23/06/93

Senior Female 64:14 Alicia Lacey

Freethorpe 10 26/1/20

Female V35 63:24 Amy Beck

Freethorpe 10 26/1/20

Female V45 65:06 Tracey Curl

Beccles 17/12/07

Female V55 79:22 Alison Stewart

Dereham 13/05/18

Half Marathon

Half Marathon

Half Marathon

Junior Female 1:50:35 Rachel Miller

Yarmouth 25/07/93

Senior Female 1:25:23 Anne Flanagan

Amsterdam 21/10/07

Female V35 1:22:36 Tracey Curl

Longendale 24/07/03

Female V45 1:27:19 Tracey Curl

Friskney 12/04/09

Female V55 1:46:59 Alison Stewart

Broadland 08/03/15

15 Mile

Half Marathon

Half Marathon

Senior Female 1:47:41 Marion Potter

Diss 28/09/91

Female V35  1:38:02 Tracey Curl

Folksworth 19/01/03

Female V45  1:46:20 Tracey Curl

Diss 27/09/09

Female V55  2:23:28 Alma Simmonds

Ipswich 05/98

20 Mile

Marathon

Marathon

Senior Female  2:25:27 Alicia Lacey 

Milton Keynes  15/03/20

Female V35 2:14:34 Tracey Curl 

Wymondham 03/03/02

Female V45 2:22:53 Penny Edwards

Wymondham 20/03/07

Female V55  3:15:22 Caroline Tayler

Wymondham 03/17

Marathon

Marathon

Marathon

Senior Female 3:07:56 Rachael Leathwood

Bungay 19/04/09

Female V35 2:59:02 Tracey Curl

Kingston 12/10/03

Female V45 3:04:32 Tracey Curl

Abingdon 18/10/09

4:50:25

Female V55  4:50:25 Alma Simmonds

Notts 09/98

CLUB WINNERS OF THE YEAR

Each year, at the club's Christmas party, we reflect on the outstanding efforts of all of our members, and award trophies to those who have achieved an exceptional amount that year - not just being able to run really fast (although that in itself is an amazing achievement) but those who go above and beyond being just members of the Norwich Road Runners. Whether it is dedicating their time and resource towards bettering the club, its members, races or events, helping to marshal at various events, coaching members of the club, be welcoming towards new members, representing the club at races - or just generally being a fantastic representation of the best of the club.

Those listed below are all of the above, and more! 

Depending on the arrangements that year, winners are either voted for exclusively by the management committee, or via a general ballot amongst members. The Outstanding Achievement Awards always remains with the management committee.

club Winners

Female Newcomer of the Year

Female Newcomer of the Year

Female Newcomer of the Year

2018 - Suzy Hill

2017 - Alicia Lacey

2016 - Natalie Cant

2015 - Victoria Utting

2014 - Louise Grinsdale

2013 - Claire Smith

2012 - Jane Stafford

2011 - Alice Birdsall

2010 - Philippa Rudd

2009 - Sharon Armes

2008 - Rachel Leathwood

2007 - Mandy Fulton

2006 - Beatriz Lucas

2005 - Cathy Pigging

2004 - Alexandra Smith

2003 - Mhairi Claxton

2002 - Elies Mann

2001 - Lynda Moore

2000 - Tahrs Ait-Ali

1999 - 

1998 - 

1997 - N Brook

1996 - K Easter

1995 - 

Senior Female of the Year

Female Newcomer of the Year

Female Newcomer of the Year

2018 - Alicia Lacey

2017 - Lucy Ring

2016 - Tabitha Keeble

2015 - Amy Beck

2014 - Julia Williams

2013 - Rachel Gillings

2012 - Cat Ricketts

2011 - Anna Kirkham

2010 - Rachael Leathwood

2009 - Emma Appleton

2008 - Caroline Tayler

2007 - Elies Mann

Veteran Female of the Year

Female Newcomer of the Year

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year

2018 - Deborah English

2017 - Wendy Smith

2016 - Stacey Harper

2015 - Catherine Henery

2014 - Samantha Reddy

2013 - Sharon Bardwell

2012 - Alexandra Smith

2011 - Jo Godwin

2010 - Lisa Godwin

2009 - Marie Clark

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year


2017 - Simon Wright

2016 - Ashley Hobbs

2015 - Andy Palmer

2014 - Alec Francis

2013 - Simon English

2012 - Paul Blazey

2011 - Steve Ely

2010 - Charles Allen

2009 - Neil Clark

2008 - Richard High

2007 - J P Fulton

2006 - Josh Brighty

2001 - Brian Moore

1999 - Ivan Coleman

1998 - Adrian Grand

1997 - N Brook

1996

1995 - David Birch

1994

1993 - D Devine

1992 - P Harrison

Senior Male of the Year

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year

Veteran Male of the Year

2018 - John Hudson

2017 - Daniel Middleton

2016 - Nick Gurney

2015 - Richard Johnson

2014 - Josh Brighty

2013 - Nick Gurney

2012 - Daniel Middleton

2011 -

2010 - Mark Betts

2009 - Steve Gibbs

2008 - Andrew Bunn

2007 - Roddy McGregor

2006 - Paul Smith

2005 - Mark Collinson

2004 - Peter Tuttle

2003 - Tim Rowe

2002 - Goy Roper

Veteran Male of the Year

Senior Male Newcomer of the Year

Veteran Male of the Year

2018 - Marc Coles

2017 - Chris Bullock

2016 - Mark Garrett

2015 - Simon English

2014 - Alex Gaunt

2013 - Stephen Moseley

2012 - Kevin Mace

2011 - Tim Topper

2010 - Keith Brighty

outstanding achievement Award

2018 - Colin Weller

2017 - David Allen and Lucy Spinks

2016 - Alex Gaunt and Mandy Foyster

2015 - Danny Bond

2014 - Bill Griffin